21 August 2014

About Awards/Tags

Hey y'all!
This will be a simple little post, so skip it if you're not up for it. :)

***

As my blog has been expanding, I've been receiving more blogging awards.
I'm so, sooo grateful that you guys think my little ole' blog is worthy of awards. I love y'all so much and I think it's wonderful.

However, I don't really like doing awards. For one, I feel they often can be boring. Typically I get bored typing them all out, and if I'm bored, you guys are surely so bored.
For another, I have more ''room'' for other posts when I don't do awards. I'd rather have some amazing  thought-out content for you guys rather than an award put hastily together because I have to leave in thirty minutes. 
I do definitely agree that they're typically a wonderful way to get to know the bloggers, though, so I try to do them once and a while for new followers.

Since I'm not doing blog awards, please don't tag or nominate me for them. There are so many other wonderful bloggers who deserve them and would do them, and I don't want you to waste it on me when it could be used for one of them. :)

Thank you guys for understanding, and I'll have a new post out for y'all soon! 

2 comments:

  1. I tagged you earlier today before reading this. haha I totally understand how you feel though, I've been feeling the same and wondering whether or not to do any more tags. What you said up there I agree with exactly: I'd rather have some amazing thought-out content for you guys rather than an award put hastily together because I have to leave in thirty minutes.


    xox

    a free mind

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahah that's okay. Thanks for thinking about my blog in the first place!
      While I feel that my blog is better off without all those awards and tags, some people do really well with having a lot of them. I guess it's sorta a ''you do you'' situation. :) xx

      Delete

Please be nice and respectful to each other.

xoxo

p.s. you're looking fab today.