20 October 2013

So.... I went Rock-Climbing.


Yeah, rock climbing. First time ever.

My hands are red, and boy, they hurt. But I had a fun time.

I reached the top only once {1 session = 3 climbs}, and had an almost annoyingly perky instructor, but yeah, it was fun. :)

Would I go again? Yes. And I'd reach that top all three times. -.-



{this is basically just a hello post. so... hello. :)}

18 October 2013

Fandoms and Other Things to Gasp and Squeal Over

You read it, y'all.

The ultimate edition of a fandom post. Fasten your seatbelts, folks, you're in for a long ride.


FIRST OFF......


THE DIVERGENT SERIES!!!!!
*first off, i'd just like to state that I was a divergent fan before Divergent was even going to be a movie, before Insurgent was out. thank you.*

~Divergent~ ~Insurgent~ ~Allegiant~
GUYS, THAT PLOT TWIST WE WERE LEFT ON IN INSURGENT. OH MY GOODNESS. I MUST FIND OUT WHAT HAPPENS!
I'm not going to buy/preorder Allegiant because I don't have Insurgent, and it doesn't really make sense to me to not have a complete collection. I mean, like if I had Divergent AND Insurgent things would change, but I think it would be sorta weird with Divergent and Allegiant. Sorry for dah rant. XD


THE MORTAL INSTRUMENTS SERIES:

magnus bane
*magnus bane ^^^}

City of Bones
From the moment I read the first book in The Mortal Instrument series, I was hooked. HONESTLY GUYS. It's so good and Cassandra Clare's writing is fabulous. Even if I didn't like the story/plot, I would read it for CC's writing alone.
Plot twists were hitting me everywhere. AND ALEC AND MAGNUS BANE.... I NEVER SAW THAT COMING. NOR CLARY AND JACE BEING.... sorry guys. almost spoiled it.

And second, let me state off my deep and nerdy love for Simon. Yeah, Simon. The nerd in me calls out for him, and who cares, I think he's cool. -.-


THE FAULT IN OUR STARS:

Guys, I wish I bought more books. But because I'm poor when I'm not broke {which is most of the time} I don't. but The Fault in Our Stars... I actually bought it. all $17.99 hardback glory of it.

The Fault In Our Stars by John Green

I'M NOT CRYING

And Shailene Woodley casted as Hazel? Best thing ever. I actually like the idea of her role in TFioS than Divergent better.
And the book is so... raw and honest and bucket-of-tears-by-your-bedside-table.


THE SELECTION, THE ELITE, AND THE ONE:

A Selection Novel Book 3: The One by Kiera Cass
This is The One, which is not out yet -cries-. But honestly, LOOK AT THE COVER. -FANGIRL ATTACK- It's SOOOO beautiful. I NEED TO READ IT. GIMME. GIMME.
I also bought The Selection and The Elite. and I plan to buy The One, because guys, this series rock.
And Maxon all the way. I mean, I love Aspen too. I understand what he's done and how it's so hard to do what he's doing. Some people look at his character and think that he's cruel, but he gives up happiness so that he won't hurt the people he love for long-time, instead of the little hurt.
So, I love you Aspen, but Maxon. Honestly. Maxon. UGHHHH! -cries, rolls down on the floor, beats fists on floor- Y DO U HAVE TO B SO PERFECT MAXON?!?! *I know how to spell. ;) I was just using that for bleeping effect.*


THE HUNGER GAMES SERIES:

'Hunger Games'-themed chocolates

Josh Hutcherson
*for Mackie. Yes, this is one of your future husbands. -wiggles eyebrows- yes, i know about Ansel Elgort. ;) *

*and guys, i'm in the fighting group for Ansel Elgort along with Mackie and Emma.*

OKAY, NOW THAT I'M DONE WITH THAT.... *sobs that i used the word ''okay''* The Hunger Games!
I loved the first book. Catching Fire was even better. But Mockingjay? Honestly, that one isn't really a favorite. Due to pinterest, it seems others feel the same, as well. -.-
CATCHING FIRE IS COMING OUT IN NOVEMBER AND GAHH, GUYS, I WANNA SEE IT! I can't wait for it.
I think what draws people to books like TFioS and HG is that they're so raw. They are completely made up stories, but the authors still don't sugar-coat anything. Yet they're books you keep coming back for.


That's it guys. Almost all of my fangirl has been squeezed outta me like an orange. *ew, sorry*. O_O


13 October 2013

Sharpies




I have a strange obsession for sharpies. O_O Sharpies for Christmas? Yes please.

Here are some sharpies I've been craving:

See that pale pale yellow? And all those pastels? *sigh*
 
 
 
*blogger is malfunctioning. I apologize.* Gold, silver, and copper. I think the copper's the prettiest.
 
 
 
And that's it y'all. If you ever want to buy me sharpies, don't hesitate to ask. ;)

08 October 2013

*short little post*

Guys, Ed Sheeran is going to be helping some on The Voice {'Murica}. So excited!!

My Babies {Pointe Shoes}

October first, I was told that I could go out and buy my pointe shoes. Which is fabulous, y'all.
These are my babies. They're Capezio Glisses {wide because I have large feet. -.-}

 
{I know the strings are untucked. They will not be like that for class}



 
 
And guys, they hurt... A LOT. I'm not even doing anything major yet but it still hurts like crazy. -cries in a corner-
Today's my second pointe class and modern, so right now I'm just looking for a way to get to ballet/modern quickly. I WANTS TO DANCE.
 
Okay y'all. -happy dance- I havveee some posts comin' up.
 
P.S. I bought The Fault in Our Stars, The Elite, The Selection, and Cinders. I've read all of them except Cinders before, but I needed to add them to my precious books. Now I just need to buy Matched because I have the second and third book in the series for some reason, but not the first. -.- XD

01 October 2013

This Week {#4}

this week:
ordering *ahem* some things. Online shopping and Amazon, I love you.
a haiku to Amazon:
amazon, thank you,
for beautiful things I don't need,
but buy anyway.
{incase you didn't notice, the last line's fifth syllable is in the second line because I can't write poetry.}
MODERN! yeahhhhh. Okay, for those of you who don't know, modern {a form of dance} is like ballet and jazz mixed together. This is the first year I could take it at my dance studio and *fangirl moment* I love it.
The total of boots I own rising up to two! *another fangirl moment* I love boots. love love love.
When your pet bird will sit on your shoulder and watch you finish math. And she preens your hair, nibbles on your ear, and makes soft sounds to you.

I have things I need to post about but I don't want to take pictures. Ehhhh.