30 April 2013

giveaway // The Purple Laugh


 I have a giveaway for y'all! This is because I received two followers in a night. That just makes me twice as happy. It's like when your a kid and you get double the money you expected from the ''Tooth Fairy'' for your tooth. :)
The Purple Laugh
facebook ***  etsy

About the Purple Laugh:

 I opened ThePurpleLaugh after I realized that I loved creating, but could only give away so much as gifts. As I'm not a fan of clutter, I realized I needed some way to send my creations out into the world :)

I whole-heartedly enjoy making things, whether they be just for decoration, or have practical purposes as well. Theres just something about being able to make an item "just so" that's magical! For that reason, please let me know how you want YOUR item made! If you see something you like and want it as-is, that's perfectly fine-- but if you want to be more involved in the creating process, I welcome your creative ideas!



*Please note, all items are shipped with an abundance of love and good karma* 

~ The Purple Laugh owner, Lacey


  Pink, Gold, and Ivory Canvas Hand Bound Journal with Ribbon Bookmarks and Gold Key Charm 


Custom Hand Bound Journal with Yellow and Ivory Chevron Cover, Sewn-In Ribbon Bookmarks, and Gold Key Charm 



For this giveaway the winner will get to choose whatever journal they would like! I know I'm very jealous of whoever wins this!! ;D

Rules:
It can only be shipped to people within the U.S.
Since I'm celebrating getting two followers in the same night, you must be a follower to enter.
You also must like The Purple Laugh's facebook page and share a post from their wall. I'm sorry if you don't have a facebook, but this was requested. 



a Rafflecopter giveaway 

That's it! If you don't have a facebook page and want to enter, I would suggest asking a parent if you could use their's. :) 

27 April 2013

Hair: Shorter and shorter it gets

I like to do up my hair. Well, I liked to. I have a pixie cut now, so it's considerably harder. ;) Since I have nothing to post to you about and I haven't done it in a while, let's talk about mine for a while.

March-ish of 2012, it was this length:


It's harder to tell how long it was then because of the fish-tail braid, so I'll just say it was almost waist-length. 

June of 2012: I got it cut to around my chin, and I do not have a picture of that. Or I gave up after one search of my pictures. Whatever.

November 2012:

It was a little past shoulder length and I got side bangs. I think I kept the length of the lower hair the same but I let the side bangs grow out more.

January of 2013:
 I got my pixie cut. {sorry for the weird expression here.... I'm not sure what I was looking at/doing...}

Currently it has grown out a lot more and is looking more shabby. I think I want to let it grow out so I'm just going to be looking weird for the next couple of months. :)



I think I want to get it cut like this when it grows longer. {not my picture, from Pinterest}

 I'll post about something more interesting next. Or at least I'll try to.

10 April 2013

WHO UNFOLLOWED ME?!?! .......{no, no, just kidding. This is a tag. Rather.}

In-case you frantically skipped the title to the words you're reading right now, no, no, go back up and read the rest.
***
***
***
***
***
***
***
***
{I assume that will be enough time for you to have read the title.}
If you were the lovely person that unfollowed me, I don't really mind too much. I'm actually following some blogs that I'd rather not, so... yeah {it's not that I don't like them, it's that I just don't read them too often}. :O

So, Kara posted a fashion tag and said anybody who wanted it could do it. Since I don't really have anything to post you about, I'm ''stealing'' it.


{not my picture}

1. How would you describe your style?
To quote Kara {the link is above}: ''I want to be comfortable, but I wanna look nice, too...'' In my own words ;), I want to be comfortable, but I'm saving my favorite big worn-down shirt for when I'm stuffing myself with Easter candy and watching Doctor Who, or Burn Notice on Tuesday... something like that. :) 

2. What are your wardrobe staples?
It tends to change with every once and a while, but currently I'm loving flow-y white shirts and jeans with ''natural'' rips {as in made by my own hard work for about three months, rather than pre-ripped}.

3. Most expensive clothing item you own?
Probably a navy {with white polka-dots!} dress from Land's End.  

4. Most wanted item?
Any sort of lace shirt {hopefully with the solid color cloth behind them, but if not, I'd wear a white/black shirt under it}.

5. Favorite designer?
I don't have one.

6. How much do you spend on clothing?
Usually $5-20 dollars. I would like to start shopping some at Thrift Stores, though, because: I. Thrift Shop by Macklemore and Lewis {I think that was it}, and, II. you can find pretty cool things there for usually a lot less than the store they came from.

7. Favorite places to shop?
Forever 21 {I don't like their skirts/shorts, however}, Old Navy... haha, I hate to admit it but most of my clothes come from Walmart while I'm shopping for Progresso soup {no shame.}. One of these days I need to go somewhere with the intent to just shop for clothes.

8. Favorite Fragrance?
Paris in Bloom by Bath and Body Works. I absolutely love it but it was a limited edition from B&BW. I got it in a ''misty thingy'' and those seem to last a lot longer, so... yeah.


9. Favorite way to do your hair?
I don't actually do my hair. One, I have a pixie cut, and two, I'm lazy. Half a side of head hair sticking up? Who cares! May horrify children with my scary hair? Luckily I'm home schooled and go to places like Wal-mart in the morning.

10. Most prized possession?
Clothing wise, probably my red jumper {a shirt and shorts sewn together. It's nicer than it sounds.}. I haven't worn it yet, but soon it'll be warming and I'll be rocking it. ;)

I'm guessing you're just suppose to tag a random amount of people. Will do as bloggers cross my mind.

So now, I TAGGGG......

1. Storyteller from Rubberboot Girl
2. Laura from Randocology
3. Carolyn from Truly, Utterly, Carolyn
4. And anybody who wants to do it. I'm not picky. ;)

02 April 2013

I'm not sure if these are fake nails or some sort of device to annoy me.

 I went to Wal-Mart, expecting to come back with mint nail polish in my hand, but instead came back with this. I'm still not quite sure how that happened. {I actually only bought the fake nails. The red thingy is a nail care packet}







I'm still not sure how I feel about these. Yes, they are pretty, but they rather just don't look right on me. AND IT'S SO HARD TO DO THINGS WITH THEM. However, they are excellent for scratching. So there we have it.

A little bit rant-y, me with a pixie cut, and my birthday.

It's ridiculously hard for me to type. That's making me slightly annoyed, because I'm a writer. Dude; this is what I do all day long {having done school the night before}. The reason WHY it's ridiculously hard for me to type will be answered in a second post.

First off, my birthday!
I'm not actually allowed to tell you when my birthday is {quite frankly, you're lucky you get to see my face/know how old I am}, so let's just assume it was sometime within this month.
MY BIRTHDAY WAS AWESOME! My birthday present was getting my ears second pierced and the old verison of some Sweet Valley High books {along with a few other things}. I'm a bit weird, but I just like to go places. For my birthday we went to the mall {which had a Claire's}, a bookstore, a cupcake place, Five Below {I love that place}, and Dairy Queen. All in all, I had a lovely {if not slightly tiring} day.

My pixie cut! I am allowed to show you may face but these were taken accidentally and looked a lot better than my ones which had my face in them. 

It's not a very good picture, so sometime I'll try to get y'all a picture so you can see the cut better. 

This is just because this hammy is adorable.

My second post is coming after a ''short'' pinterest break. ;D